Cook County opens appeals one township at a time. See which are open
Check my home free

Home / Cook County

Cook County property tax appeals, by township

Updated 2026-08-04 · 351,196 decided appeals counted

Cook County publishes the result of every appeal it decides. So we counted 133,526 house appeals and 217,670 condominium appeals from 2024, split them by township, and worked out where an appeal's actually worth filing.

19.4%
of house appeals countywide won a reduction
18.9%
of condominium appeals won
9.2% to 30.2%
the spread between townships

Now that spread is the part that really matters. A homeowner in the best township is roughly three times more likely to win than one in the worst, on exactly the same paperwork. Nobody publishes this, so people end up filing blind.

Just got your notice? Here's what each number on it means and how it turns into your bill.

Appeal deadlines for every township

Cook County doesn't have one deadline. The Assessor opens a few townships at a time through the year, and the Board of Review opens its own separate window for each township after that. Your township is printed on your assessment notice. Townships still taking appeals are listed first.

TownshipAssessor appealBoard of Review appeal
LakeOpen until 10/29/2026Not scheduled yet
PalatineOpen until 11/4/2026Not scheduled yet
LyonsClosed for this roundOpen until 11/6/2026, evidence by 11/16/2026
NorthfieldClosed for this roundOpen until 11/6/2026, evidence by 11/16/2026
OrlandOpen until 11/6/2026Not scheduled yet
StickneyClosed for this roundOpen until 11/6/2026, evidence by 11/16/2026
West ChicagoClosed for this roundOpen until 11/6/2026, evidence by 11/16/2026
JeffersonOpen until 11/12/2026Not scheduled yet
SchaumburgOpen until 11/19/2026Not scheduled yet
ThorntonOpen until 11/23/2026Not scheduled yet
North ChicagoOpen until 11/24/2026Not scheduled yet
NilesOpen until 12/3/2026Not scheduled yet
RichOpen until 12/4/2026Not scheduled yet
HanoverOpen until 12/7/2026Not scheduled yet
BloomNot on the calendar yetNot scheduled yet
South ChicagoNot on the calendar yetNot scheduled yet
BarringtonClosed for this roundNot scheduled yet
BerwynClosed for this roundClosed 9/29/2026
BremenClosed for this roundNot scheduled yet
CalumetClosed for this roundNot scheduled yet
CiceroClosed for this roundClosed 9/29/2026
Elk GroveClosed for this roundClosed 9/29/2026
EvanstonClosed for this roundClosed 9/1/2026
Hyde ParkClosed for this roundNot scheduled yet
Lake ViewClosed for this roundClosed 9/29/2026
LemontClosed for this roundNot scheduled yet
LeydenClosed for this roundNot scheduled yet
MaineClosed for this roundClosed 9/29/2026
New TrierClosed for this roundClosed 9/1/2026
Norwood ParkClosed for this roundClosed 9/1/2026
Oak ParkClosed for this roundClosed 9/1/2026
PalosClosed for this roundClosed 9/29/2026
ProvisoClosed for this roundNot scheduled yet
River ForestClosed for this roundClosed 9/1/2026
RiversideClosed for this roundClosed 9/1/2026
Rogers ParkClosed for this roundClosed 9/1/2026
WheelingClosed for this roundNot scheduled yet
WorthClosed for this roundNot scheduled yet

Dates from the Cook County Assessor's calendar and the Board of Review's published schedule, checked October 29, 2026. If you have this page open, they update to today's on their own.

Every township, ranked by how often homeowners actually win

TownshipHouse appealsWonTypical cutNext reassessed
North Chicago1,54130.2%7.8%2027
Jefferson20,14827.6%6.1%2027
Hyde Park2,95026.4%7.7%2027
Lake9,17225.3%7.1%2027
South Chicago1,50224.4%6.7%2027
West Chicago4,05424.1%7.2%2027
Cicero1,28523.6%7.5%2029
Lake View5,86923.1%5.9%n/a
Lyons5,40918.9%6.7%2029
Thornton5,78218.9%7.2%2029
Northfield3,85218.8%6.2%2028
Hanover1,89018.6%6.2%2028
Wheeling4,77218.1%5.7%2028
Rich2,77417.8%6.9%2029
Rogers Park1,66117.7%6.4%2027
Proviso4,44317.6%6.1%2029
Bloom2,90617.5%6.6%2029
Worth6,25817.3%5.7%2029
Orland5,22217.2%6%2029
Evanston1,57216.7%6.8%2028
Riverside78416.6%8%2029
Norwood Park95216.4%6.9%2028
Leyden3,68516.2%6.7%2028
Schaumburg3,61015.9%5.9%2028
Niles4,27715.4%6.1%2028
Stickney1,33115.2%5.2%2029
Palos1,73914.8%8.3%2029
New Trier4,05114.3%7.6%2028
Barrington98613.8%9.9%2028
Oak Park2,54413%6.2%2029
Lemont1,59713%7.4%2029
Berwyn1,46012.9%8%2029
River Forest78212.1%6.9%2029
Maine4,02311.1%8.2%2028
Bremen2,28010.2%5.9%2029
Palatine3,9839.2%6.2%2028
Elk Grove2,2589.2%6%2028
Calumet1228.2%11.1%2029

What wins in Illinois

So the argument that decides Illinois residential appeals is uniformity, which basically just means showing that homes genuinely like yours are assessed lower than yours is. Now that's backwards from most states, where you'd argue market value from recent sales. In Washington, comparing your assessment to a neighbor's isn't even allowed as evidence.

And the board takes the best comparables from both sides, works out what each one's assessed per square foot of living area, and asks where you fall in that range. Above it, they grant. Inside or below it, they don't.

There's a fuller write-up of the method and the 351,196 cases behind it in what actually happens to Cook County property tax appeals.

Two windows, not one

Cook County gives you two separate free appeals at two different offices. The Assessor opens your township's window once a year, and the Board of Review opens its own afterwards in a different building. It takes the same evidence, and its evidence deadline falls ten days after its filing deadline, so you can file first and send the evidence after that. Missing the Assessor isn't missing the year.

And your township page carries today's dates for both.

Check your home, free

Common questions about appeals in Cook County

When's the Cook County property tax appeal deadline?

So Cook County doesn't have one deadline. The Assessor opens a few townships at a time through the year, and the Board of Review opens its own separate window for each township after that. Your township's printed on your assessment notice, and the table above has the dates for both.

How do I appeal my property taxes in Cook County?

Basically, you've got two separate free appeals. First the Cook County Assessor, then the Board of Review, which takes the same evidence and lets you send it up to ten days after its filing deadline. So missing the Assessor isn't missing the year.

What evidence wins in Cook County?

Illinois decides most home appeals on uniformity, which basically means showing that homes genuinely like yours are assessed lower per square foot of living area. If you sit above that range, the board grants. Inside it or below it, it doesn't.

How often do people actually win?

In 2024, 19.4 percent of 133,526 Cook County house appeals won a reduction, and 18.9 percent of condominium appeals did. It runs from 9.2 to 30.2 percent depending on your township, and the table above has every one.

Is it worth appealing?

Honestly, only if your home's assessed higher per square foot than homes genuinely like it nearby. Our free check runs exactly that comparison from the county's own records and tells you which side you're on. Check my home free.

How we know this

Every figure above comes from the Cook County Assessor's published appeals dataset for tax year 2024, counting cases where the certified value came in below the mailed value. Houses are classes 202 through 210, 234 and 278. Condominiums are class 299. The reassessment years were derived from the county's own published assessed values and matched against the Assessor's triennial grouping.